1. What are Cookies and How do we use them?

1.1 JJ Pierson Limited uses cookies on our website, by using www.jjpierson.co.uk you consent to the use of cookies. An active cookie policy will appear when you browse our website, you can decline cookies but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

1.2 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

1.3 We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

1.4 Some cookies are essential to authenticate users and to prevent fraudulent us use of user accounts.

1.5 Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

2. Links to other Websites

2.1. This cookie policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give JJ Pierson Limited when you use our website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

JJ Pierson Limited GDPR DATA PRIVACY NOTICE 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession, or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If we hold information about you, such as your name and address, telephone number, email address, etc., you are, in the language of the GDPR, the ‘data subject'.  Wherever these words appear, they refer to you.

2. Who are we?
JJ Pierson Limited is the data controller (contact details below). This means that it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
JJ Pierson Limited complies with its obligations under the GDPR, by keeping personal data up-to-date, by sorting and destroying it securely, by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data, by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

•  to inform you of news, events and activities for JJ Pierson Limited and related organisations

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events and activities;

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with third parties with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

•  the right to request a copy of your personal data which JJ Pierson Limited holds about you;

•  the right to request that JJ Pierson Limited corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

•  the right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for JJ Pierson Limited to retain such data;

•  the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

•  the right to request that the data controller provides the data subject with his/her personal data and, where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, known as the right to data portability, where applicable; [This only applies where the processing is based on consent, or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and, in either case, the data controller processes the data by automated means]

•  where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, the right to request that a restriction is placed on further processing;

•  the right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable; [This only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

•  the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (UK).

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and when necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights or queries of complaints, please contact JJ Pierson Limited - 113 Dobbin Road Portadown Northern Ireland BT62 4EZ

You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (UK) on 0303 123 1113; via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or by writing to the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Some of Our Brands

Ercol
Ercol was founded in 1920 by a young Italian immigrant, Lucian Ercolani....
Read More
G Plan Vintage
Turning yesterday's classics into icons of tomorrow....
Read More
Parker Knoll
Parker Knoll Collections are designed with you in mind....
Read More
Duresta
These are individually hand cut and expertly sewn....
Read More
Willis & Gambier
Designed with the needs and demands of 21st century life in mind....
Read More
G Plan
G Plan Upholstery combines classic features and luxurious fabrics....
Read More
Content by Terence Conran
The Content collection is a relaxed and informal range of British furniture
Read More
Kennedy
Traditional English Cabinet Makers - traditional furniture since 1948.
Read More
Jonathon Charles
English furniture designer who excels at fine antique reproduction.
Read More
Sealy
Sealy is the biggest bed brand in the world for over 100 years
Read More
Relyon
Mattresses that you can truly ‘rely-on’ for a good night’s sleep.
Read More
Collins and Hayes
Manufacturing furniture of the highest quality for over 140 years.
Read More
Old Charm
Nearly a Century of Expertise - inspired by the Tudor and Elizabethan era
Read More
Vale
Making quality sofas and chairs in West Yorkshire for over 100 years.
Read More
Brinkhaus
Synonymous with expertise and quality in premium bedding since 1847.
Read More
Hästens
Hästens will change the way you sleep forever with the finest beds, mattresses and bedding accessories in the world.
Read More
Yves Delorme
In 1845 the Fremaux family founded a linen-weaving mill near Lille, France, which saw incredible growth over their 150 year history.
Read More
Fine Arts Lamps
They are passionately devoted to creating fine artistic lighting and innovative studio glass that become the defining features of uniquely designed environments.
Read More
Dunlopillo
Dunlopillo is the authority and leading manufacturer of latex mattresses.
Read More
Knoll
For 75 years, we've teamed up with celebrated architects and designers to offer a creative, ground-breaking assortment of furniture, textiles and accessories.
Read more...